Category Archives: FAQ / Frequently asked questions

FAQ: Does PGM also check the performance and durability of drill bits?

Performance and durability are no requirements for the use of the PGM mark. Therefore, the user has the choice between PGM marked hammer drill bits and rotary drill bits, which are suitable for safe anchor installation, with different quality and price levels.

Generally, the quality level of drill bits with PGM mark can be assumed as higher than those of unmarked drill bits, because reliable and quality focussed drill bit manufacturers are normally certified by PGM.

FAQ: Why are drill bits not marked with CE?

Products may only be CE marked, if they are in the scope of a relevant European Regulation or Directive. This is not the case with drill bits for the following reasons:

  • SDS hammer drill bits and percussion drill bits are not construction products. Although they are used on construction site, they are not installed into the building like for instance anchors. Therefore they are not in the scope of the European Construction Products Regulation  (Regulation 305/2011/EU).
  • SDS hammer drill bits and percussion drill bits are also no machines and are therefore not covered by the European Machinery Directive  (Directive 2006/42/EU).
  • The only European Directive applicable to drill bits and other tools like grinding tools, technical brushes, saw blades and hand tools is the General Product Safety Directive (GPSD, 2001/65/EC). But this directive does not foresee a CE mark.

For that reasons, drill bits may not be marked with CE.

FAQ: Where is the need to use drill bits with PGM mark required?

The European Technical Approvals for anchors and their installation instructions demand the use of suitable drill bits. But how can such drill bits been identified under site conditions? For drill bits with PGM mark the installer can rely on their suitability for safe anchor fixings. This is nor the case for drill bits without mark. Also the German approval body for anchors Deutsches Institut für Bautechnik (DIBt) recommends in its guideline for anchor installers the use of PGM marked drill bits.

FAQ: What are the benefits of drill bits with PGM mark?

SDS hammer drill bits and percussion drill bits with PGM certification mark are suitable for the safe installation of anchor fixings in concrete and masonry. Their tolerances are tailored to metal anchors, bonded anchors and plastic anchors with European Technical Approval (ETA). This is not the case for drill bits without PGM mark. Their use can influence the safety and reliability of anchor fixings. If such drill bits are used, the liability risk for unsafe anchor fixings stays with the installer. Also distributors take a higher liability risk, when they sell drill bits without PGM certification mark. Both – end users and distributors are on the safe side with PGM marked drill bits.